Privacy | #smartcosa

Information on Protection of Personal Data, Data Security and Privacy Policy

Nuvia Energy Technologies San. and Tic. A.S. (hereinafter, referred to as the "Company") will be able to obtain and process your personal data in the capacity of "Data Supervisor" within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and the relevant legislation. The rights of "www.smartcosa.com" and "Cosa" mobile and web applications (hereinafter, "www.smartcosa.com"and "Cosa" mobile and web applications will be referred to as "Applications") and products and services developed and produced by Company (products and services will be referred to as “Products”) belong to the company, and this document has been prepared to ensure the information security of users (the person using the applications will be referred to as the "User") and to inform the users about information security. The Company has the right to change and republish the Data Security and Privacy Policy at any time, and users must comply with our current policy.

Please read the conditions written below while using the applications. When the User uses the applications, the User is informed about the Protection of Personal Data and the provisions of the Data Security and Privacy Policy are provided.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal data is any information relating to you and that alone or in cumulation with other pieces of information gives the opportunity to the person that collects and processes such information to identify you as a person. It can be your name, your identification number, your location data, or information related to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, social or cultural life. Processing of the information means any action with your personal data, for example, collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, use, disclosure by any means and so on.

Your personal data may be collected through Products and Applications and only for the purpose of ensuring efficient consumption of energy, and contributing to a cost-effective and sustainable life with use of smarter technologies, in accordance with our field of activity; and may be collected in verbal, written, visual or electronic media format.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data

Your personal data obtained from you can be processed for the following purposes in order to make the most effective use of the Products and Applications offered by the company;

-Location information: can be collected if you choose to use Automatic Control feature and share that information. For example, you may set up your app to turn off your heating or cooling when you are not at home. For this you will need to share the location of your mobile device with us.

-Customizing the usage habits of the applications according to your personal needs,

-Confirming your identity,

-Informing about the effective use of applications, planning and management of services necessary for the efficient use of energy, developments and developments regarding products and services,

-Fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements, keeping your data you need in order to protect your rights,

-Issuing all kinds of required or legal documents in return for our services.

Your Rights Regarding Protection of Personal Data

As a personal data owner;

-Learning whether your personal data is processed in accordance with the legislation regarding your processed personal data,

-If your personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

-Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

-To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,

-To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,

-Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data,

-In case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, to request the third parties to whom the personal data have been transferred to be notified of the procedures regarding their correction and deletion or destruction of personal data,

-Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively through automated systems,

-In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, we inform you that you have the right to demand the damage from us.

Data Security and Privacy Policy

You can visit the applications as often as you wish without sharing any personal information, and get information about our Products and Applications. The information that may be requested from you during your visits is only provided under your control.

The personal information we obtain from you is protected by us in accordance with the legislation and is stored carefully in selected service providers. The personal information in question will not be used outside of the purposes and scope specified in this Data Security and Privacy Policy without your knowledge or consent, and will not be shared with third parties without permission unless there is a legal obligation.

The company undertakes the responsibilities to keep personal information strictly confidential, to consider it as a confidentiality obligation, to ensure and maintain confidentiality, to take the necessary measures to show the necessary care and to prevent all or any part of your personal information from entering the public domain or unauthorized use or disclosure to a third person. However, although the company takes necessary security measures, the company will not have any responsibility in the event that your personal information is damaged as a result of attacks on the applications or the system or is acquired by third person.

The company may transfer the required information to relevant contracted companies for the delivery, payment, installation and support purposes in order to ensure these purposes are served at best possible way.

The company may use personal information to inform its users about new Products and Applications and campaigns, and to improve product and service delivery. The Company may use personal information for profiling, statistical studies, advertising, promotion, marketing and other communication activities provided that it is anonymized and only share it with a third person within the scope of these studies. Users use Products and Applications by accepting these conditions.

In order to ensure the security of your personal information and our information, we strongly emphasize that you do not share your username and password information with anyone.

Applications can be linked to other websites. In such a case, we state that you should carefully review the privacy and general rules and conditions of those websites you visit, and we strongly remind you that we are not responsible for the Data Security and Privacy Policy of those websites.

The company can obtain information about the use of the website by using a technical communication file (Cookie). However, users can change their browser settings so that the technical communication file does not arrive or a warning is given when the technical communication file is sent.

Users can request written information free of charge to find out what kind of information the company is keeping about them. Your requests for possible corrections, obstructions or deletion of information - to the extent required by law, are processed immediately.

It protects your personal data in full compliance with all technical and administrative security controls that must be taken in accordance with information security standards and procedures and at an appropriate level against possible risks. You have to submit your rights or requests that you want to use within the scope of the above articles by "written" or other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Authority. Your application can be made with a written and wet signed document to be mailed to Nuvia Energy Technologies San. and Tic. A.S. Istanbul Technical University ARI 4 Teknokenti Reşitpaşa Mah. Katar Cad. No: 2 / 50 Sarıyer, Istanbul 34469 Turkey, or by contacting us at the address safe electronic signature to nuviaenerji@hs02.kep.tr.